European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising representatives of the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the Challenge Cup losing semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner.

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)
  • The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have both received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpSaracens15110445824221652286353
2DownExeter Chiefs15100537724313449288452
3No changeWasps1510054193506954427148
4No changeGloucester Rugby15906333362-2944435142
5UpNewcastle Falcons15906286335-4936385041
6DownBath Rugby158073853454041456341
7UpLeicester Tigers15807346348-238421437
8DownSale Sharks157083423172541356337
9No changeHarlequins15609394426-3250505332
10No changeNorthampton Saints15609331411-8043533330
11No changeWorcester Warriors155010283399-11635504327
12No changeLondon Irish151014245421-17625541611

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow151311459230229602210165
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1590644026917163309449
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs158074534193455546341
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues15708331366-3535462333
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht155010297319-2233364428
6No changeOspreysOspreys155010252365-11328443326
7No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre154011295411-11635522321

Conference B
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster15120344325518860308157
2No changeScarletsScarlets15110440425814653287354
3UpEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh1510053322706240305146
4DownUlster RugbyUlster159154113545754466246
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton15807272299-2731364238
6No changeDragonsDragons152211269477-20830663217
7No changeSouthern KingsKings150015237603-3662986224
© 2018 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM