European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO14, Premiership and the TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Both Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
1UpSaracens15110445824221652286353
2DownExeter Chiefs15100537724313449288452
3No changeWasps1510054193506954427148
4No changeGloucester Rugby15906333362-2944435142
5UpNewcastle Falcons15906286335-4936385041
6DownBath Rugby158073853454041456341
7UpLeicester Tigers15807346348-238421437
8DownSale Sharks157083423172541356337
9No changeHarlequins15609394426-3250505332
10No changeNorthampton Saints15609331411-8043533330
11No changeWorcester Warriors155010283399-11635504327
12No changeLondon Irish151014245421-17625541611

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow151311459230229602210165
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1590644026917163309449
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs158074534193455546341
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues15708331366-3535462333
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht155010297319-2233364428
6No changeOspreysOspreys155010252365-11328443326
7No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre154011295411-11635522321

Conference B
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster15120344325518860308157
2No changeScarletsScarlets15110440425814653287354
3UpEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh1510053322706240305146
4DownUlster RugbyUlster159154113545754466246
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton15807272299-2731364238
6No changeDragonsDragons152211269477-20830663217
7No changeSouthern KingsKings150015237603-3662986224
© 2018 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM